straits law banner

OUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRACTICE

 

This is the personal data protection statement of Straits Law Practice LLC (“Statement“) which we may update from time to time. The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“) aims to protect the personal data of individuals from exploitation while maintaining the needs of organisations to collect, use and disclose such data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

By providing information to us, contacting us, or engaging our services, you agree and consent to us, including third parties appointed by us (collectively, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using and disclosing your personal data in the manner provided in this Statement.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

The personal data of an individual means any data from which an individual (whether living or deceased) can be identified. Some examples of personal data include the full name, personal identification numbers, personal contact information, DNA profile and photograph of an individual.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be collected in the ordinary course of business including, but not limited to, your engaging our services, or your providing documentation or information to us, when you communicate or interact with us or when you attend seminars or events organised by us.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA

The data may be used in the ordinary course of business including, but not limited to, the provision of legal services to you, complying with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority, responding to requests from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or other similar authorities.

 

As the purposes for which we may collect, use, disclose or process your personal data depend on the circumstances at hand, such purpose may not appear above. However, we will notify you of such other purpose at the time of obtaining your consent unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

Our server may record the date, time and duration of your visit to our website as well as your IP address. We may use such information to generate data on visits to our website for evaluative purposes.

Cookies are text files that are downloaded onto a computer or mobile device when certain websites are accessed. On this website, third party cookies may be used. By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected and secured.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA OR CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you wish to have access to, or correct, your personal data that is in our possession, or you have any questions for our Data Protection Officer, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@straitslaw.com.sg.

We will respond to requests as soon as reasonably possible and will notify you if the request will take more than 30 days to process.